Illinois Supreme Court Affirms Special Interrogatory Was Inconsistent with General Verdict, Reversing in Plaintiff’s Favor
[…] After hearing argument from the parties, the circuit court concluded that it was bound by the appellate court decision in Garcia and ruled that the answer to the special interrogatory was inconsistent with the general verdict in plaintiff’s favor. Consequently, the circuit court overturned the general verdict and entered judgment in the defendants’ favor. Plaintiff filed a post-trial motion, challenging that decision. Special interrogatories are governed by Section 2-1008 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1108) which provides:

“§ 2-1108. Verdict – Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.”