Illinois Appellate Court Finds That Class-Action Plaintiffs Had a Right of Action to Recover Expenses In Lead Toxicity Case
[…] In addition, the plaintiff class consisted of parents or legal guardians who incurred expenses, allegations of liabilities in testing their children.

The children, between Aug. 18, 1995 and Feb. 19, 2008, were between six months and six years old. They lived in zip codes identified by the Illinois Department of Public Health as “high risk” areas for lead toxicity.

Section 6.2(a) of the Illinois Lead Poisoning Prevention Act mandates that any physician “who sees or treat children six years of age or younger shall test those children for lead poisoning when those children reside in an area defined as high risk by the department.” The defendants moved for summary judgment arguing that none of the class-action plaintiffs incurred any expense, obligation or liability for the children’s testing.