Illinois Appellate Court Affirms Injured Party’s Failure to Preserve Appeal
[…] Plaintiff filed his post-trial motion, delineating various errors that occurred during the trial, including the court’s failure to grant plaintiff a directed verdict. Here the plaintiff in his post-trial motion requested only a new trial. It did not request in the alternative, a judgment n.o.v. The plaintiff argued the jury’s verdict was against the manifest weight of the evidence. As noted, this is the standard that the trial court applies to a motion for a new trial. Under Section 2-1202(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, if the trial court denies a motion for a directed verdict in a jury trial, “the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial motion.”

The rule is clear that all relief desired after a jury trial, whether inter alia, judgment n.o.v. or for a new trial, must be brought in a single post-trial motion. 735 ILCS 5/2-1201(b).