Illinois Appellate Court Reverses Dismissal of Lawsuit Alleging Wrongful Death and Medical Malpractice
[…] The court went on to explain that the limitations for filing a medical negligence under Section 13-212(a) of the code establishes limitation and repose periods for filing medical-malpractice actions against medical providers.

Section 13-215 sets forth the statute of repose in a medical negligence case as being not more than four years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a).

As to the relation-back doctrine found in Section 2-616, the statute provides:

“The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of filing of the original pleading so amended.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b).

In this case, at the time of Prusak’s death, Section 13-212(a) would not have precluded her from maintaining an action for the conduct that allegedly caused her death because Prusak had already filed a cause of action for medical negligence.