Articles Posted in Trial Procedure
[…] Close

Articles Posted in Trial Procedure

Updated:

Illinois Appellate Court Affirms $1.49 Million Jury Verdict and Interest After Judgment Was Entered

The signed forms juries bring back with their findings when deliberations are completed are typically referred to as verdicts. Section 2-1303 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure calls for computing post-judgment interest on verdicts “from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the…

Updated:

State Supreme Court Holds That Medical Malpractice Limitations Period Began When Patient Received Cancer Diagnosis

The Nebraska Supreme Court held that the limitations period for a patient’s medical malpractice claim began when this patient received the prostate cancer diagnosis.