Updated:
[…] A jury allocated 75% of the fault for the incident to Edwards-Kamalduski, 15% to the Alex Parties and 10% to Safety International.

Concluding that the Edwards-Kamalduski “obligation” wasn’t “uncollectible,” the judge rejected the Alex Parties’ request to reallocate Edwards-Kamalduski’s fault (75%) on a pro rata basis between the Alex Parties and Safety International. The judgment ordered Safety to pay $190,000 in contribution (10% of the settlement).

The appeal from this order focused on Sections 2(b), 2(d), and 3 of the contribution laws. Section 2(b) says “no tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata of the common liability,” while Section 2(d) provides that a tortfeasor who settles with the plaintiff in good faith “is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.”