Updated:
[…] The Alex Parties reasoned that, since the settling party is “discharged” from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor,” the settling party’s contribution obligation is legally uncollectible.

The dissent maintained that the majority misinterpreted Section 3.  The majority’s holding that a settling tortfeasor’s obligation is “not uncollectible” cannot be reconciled with the legislature’s decision to provide a settling tortfeasor with absolute legal immunity from contribution claims.

Under Section 2(d), a settling tortfeasor “is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.”  In addition to contradicting Section 2(d), the majority’s decision has the potential to undermine an important legislative goal of the Contribution Act which is the encouragement of settlements.