Updated:
[…] Parks claimed he struck Giles two years and one day prior to the lawsuit being filed, meaning the statute of limitations expired on Dec. 22, 2014, one day prior to when Roscoe filed suit. Roscoe argued that because Morris was disabled until his death on Dec. 23, 2014, the statute of limitations was tolled until then.

The trial judge found that the claim of disability did not toll the statute of limitations and that the new claim could not relate back to an untimely filed original lawsuit. Giles appealed.

On appeal, Giles relied on 735 ILCS 13-211, which stated that if a party “is not under a legal disability at the time the case of action accrues but becomes under a legal disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is stayed until the disability is removed.”

Additionally, under 735 ILCS 13-209, “if a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limit for the commencement thereof . . . (1) an action may be commenced by his or her representative before the expiration of that time.”